Leadership Center for Excellence 40 Under 40 Honoree Luncheon

Leadership Center for Excellence held its fourth annual 40 Under 40 honoree luncheon at Army Navy Country Club in Arlington, VA on Thursday, November 30, 2017. Held in partnership with Arlington Economic Development, Arlington Community Foundation, the Arlington Chamber of Commerce and Sun Gazette, more than 200 guests registered for this event. The 40 Under 40 event honored forty trailblazers in the DC metropolitan region who have demonstrated exceptional leadership in the personal or professional spheres and who are devoted to making positive change within our community.

2017 Honorees

  • Robert Blake, Blake Willson Group
  • Wilmer Castro, Arlington Public Schools – Arlington Career Center
  • Hector Cendejas, City of Manassas Park
  • China Dickerson, NARAL Pro-Choice America
  • Maribel Duran, The Aspen Institute
  • Nikki Ferraro, HITT Contracting
  • Jennifer Fioretti, Arlington County Government – Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Lynsi Garvin, Virginia Hospital Center
  • Amina Gilyard James, Influence by AG
  • Phillip Green, Green Powered Technology
  • Karim Guirguis, American Bankruptcy Institute
  • Molly Haines, Arlington Public Schools – Hoffman-Boston Elementary School
  • Katharine Hale, Arlington Public Schools – Gunston Middle School
  • Katie Hickey, Caliber Home Loans
  • Francis Homer, Whiting-Turner
  • Megan Jordan, Oceana
  • Alex Karkeek, Cassaday & Company, Inc.
  • Mercedes Kirkland-Doyle, The Good News Community Kitchen
  • Paul Kohlenberger, Greater McLean Chamber of Commerce
  • Patrick Kunze, GHT Limited
  • Roy Lee, Accenture
  • Nicole Lewis, Generation Hope
  • Jacqueline Malkes, SAS Institute
  • Molly McIntosh, CNA
  • Alison McNeil, McNeil Creative Enterprises
  • Jennifer Mellon, Trustify
  • Adele Nelson, Share Our Strength – No Kid Hungry
  • Liz Norton, NAMI
  • Yadira Sanchez, Mi Familia Vota
  • Michael Spotts, Neighborhood Fundamentals, LLC
  • Aubreana Stephenson Holder, Federal Management Systems, Inc.
  • Camille Stewart, Deloitte
  • Chris Sundlof, Arlington Community Federal Credit Union
  • Elinor Tesfamariam, Plenpovo Law, PLLC
  • Charles Thomas, Data Intelligence
  • Danielle Vogel, Glen’s Garden Market
  • Andrew Watson, Alexandria City Public Schools
  • Shanta Whitaker, LMI
  • Zuberi Williams, Maryland State Judiciary
  • Slavomir Zapata, Department of Veterans Affairs -Washington DC VA Medical Center
Categories: The A List
Leave a Reply